11th REPUBLICAN PARLIAMENT: 4th SESSION

Quick Access

Bill Progress in the House of Representatives

4th Session of the 11th Parliament

The Appropriation (Financial Year - 2019) Bill, 2018

AN ACT to provide for the service of Trinidad and Tobago for the financial year ending on the 30th day of September, 2019

Bill No.: House of Representatives Bill 18 of 2018
Introduced in: House of Representatives
Introduced by: The Honourable Colm Imbert [Minister of Finance]
Introduced on: 01-Oct-2018
Published in Gazette on: 04-Oct-2018, Vol.57 No.126
Progress:
House of Representatives
01-Oct-2018 1st Reading PDF icon (51.0 kb) | Hansard PDF icon (468.2 kb)
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
Gazetted version
01-Oct-2018 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (468.2 kb)
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
05-Oct-2018 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (1,222.0 kb)
Hon. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, SC, MP [Siparia] [Leader of the Opposition]
Sen. the Hon. Franklin Khan [Minister of Energy and Energy Industries]
Mr. David Lee, MP [Pointe-a-Pierre] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Cherrie-Ann Crichlow-Cockburn, MP [Lopinot/Bon Air West] [Minister of Social Development and Family Services]
Mrs. Christine Newallo-Hosein, MP [Cumuto/Manzanilla] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Marlene McDonald, MP [Port-of-Spain South] [Minister of Public Administration]
Dr. Lackram Bodoe, MP [Fyzabad] [Opposition Member]
Mr. Darryl Smith, MP [Diego Martin Central] [Government Member]
Mrs. Vidia Gayadeen-Gopeesingh, MP [Oropouche West] [Opposition Member]
08-Oct-2018 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (1,399.6 kb)
Hon. Terrence Deyalsingh, MP [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
Dr. Tim Gopeesingh, MP [Caroni East] [Opposition Member]
Sen. the Hon. Paula Gopee-Scoon [Minister of Trade and Industry]
Dr. Bhoendradatt Tewarie, MP [Caroni Central] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Shamfa Cudjoe, MP [Tobago West] [Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs]
Mr. Barry Padarath, MP [Princes Town] [Opposition Member]
Ms. Nicole Olivierre, MP [La Brea] [Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries]
Mr. Rushton Paray, MP [Mayaro] [Opposition Member]
Mr. Esmond Forde, MP [Tunapuna] [Deputy Speaker]
Dr. Fuad Khan, MP [Barataria/San Juan] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Dr. Lovell Francis, MP [Moruga/Tableland] [Minister of State in the Ministry of Education]
Ms. Ramona Ramdial, MP [Couva North] [Opposition Member]
09-Oct-2018 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (1,202.6 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Rohan Sinanan [Minister of Works and Transport]
Dr. Surujrattan Rambachan, MP [Tabaquite] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Ayanna Webster-Roy, MP [Tobago East] [Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister]
Mr. Fazal Karim, MP [Chaguanas East] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Dr. Nyan Gadsby-Dolly, MP [St. Ann's East] [Minister of Community Development, Culture and the Arts]
Mr. Rodney Charles, MP [Naparima] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Randall Mitchell, MP [San Fernando East] [Minister of Tourism]
Dr. Roodal Moonilal, MP [Oropouche East] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Fitzgerald Hinds, MP [Laventille West] [Minister in the Ministry of the Attorney General and Legal Affairs]
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
10-Oct-2018 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (1,025.2 kb)
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
10-Oct-2018 Committee Stage | Hansard PDF icon (1,025.2 kb)
Standing Finance Committee - Day 1
Head 18: Ministry of Finance
Head 20: Pensions and Gratuities
Head 40: Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries
Head 37: Integrity Commission
Head 28: Ministry of Health
Head 17: Personnel Department
Head 04: Industrial Court
Head 08: Elections and Boundaries Commission
Head 70: Ministry of Communications
11-Oct-2018 Committee Stage PDF icon (1,151.6 kb)
Standing Finance Committee - Day 2
Head 22: Ministry of National Security
Head 64: Trinidad and Tobago Police Service
Head 03: Judiciary
Head 30: Ministry of Labour and Small Enterprise Development
Head 11: Registration, Recognition and Certification Board
Head 26: Ministry of Education
Head 68: Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs
Head 23: Ministry of the Attorney General and Legal Affairs
12-Oct-2018 Committee Stage PDF icon (1,132.8 kb)
Standing Finance Committee - Day 3
Head 15: Tobago House of Assembly
Head 16: Central Administrative Services, Tobago
Head 39: Ministry of Public Utilities
Head 77: Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries
Head 62: Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts
Head 35: Ministry of Tourism
Head 13: Office of the Prime Minister
Head 38: Environmental Commission
15-Oct-2018 Committee Stage PDF icon (1,248.4 kb)
Standing Finance Committee - Day 4
Head 43: Ministry of Works and Transport
Head 31: Ministry of Public Administration
Head 06: Service Commissions
Head 07: Statutory Authorities Service Commission
Head 78: Ministry of Social Development and Family Services
Head 48: Ministry of Trade and Industry
Head 65: Ministry of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs
Head 67: Ministry of Planning and Development
16-Oct-2018 Committee Stage PDF icon (630.1 kb)
Standing Finance Committee - Day 5
Head 42: Ministry of Rural Development and Local Government
Head 61: Ministry of Housing and Urban Development
Head 12: Public Service Appeal Board
Head 09: Tax Appeal Board
Head 75: Equal Opportunity Tribunal
Head 02: Auditor General
Head 01: President
Head 05: Parliament
16-Oct-2018 3rd Reading and Passage
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
21 for, none against, ten abstentions.
Senate
19-Oct-2018 1st Reading | Hansard PDF icon (812.5 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
19-Oct-2018 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (812.5 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
Sen. Wade Mark [Opposition Senator]
Sen. Taurel Shrikissoon [Independent Senator]
Hon. Stuart Young, MP [Port-of-Spain North/St. Ann's West] [Minister of National Security, Minister of Communications and Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
Sen. David Small [Independent Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Robert Le Hunte [Minister of Public Utilities]
Sen. Avinash Singh [Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries]
Sen. Melissa Ramkissoon [Independent Senator]
Sen. Anita Haynes [Opposition Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Paula Gopee-Scoon [Minister of Trade and Industry]
Sen. Stephen Creese [Independent Senator]
Sen. Nigel De Freitas [Vice-President of the Senate]
22-Oct-2018 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (666.4 kb)
Sen. Khadijah Ameen [Opposition Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Clarence Rambharat [Minister of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries]
Sen. Paul Richards [Independent Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Jennifer Baptiste-Primus [Minister of Labour and Small Enterprise Development]
Sen. Dr. Varma Deyalsingh [Independent Senator]
Hon. Anthony Garcia, MP [Arima] [Minister of Education]
Sen. Foster Cummings [Government Senator]
Sen. Jennifer Raffoul [Independent Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Dennis Moses [Minister of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs and Minister in the Ministry of National Security]
Sen. the Hon. Franklin Khan [Minister of Energy and Energy Industries]
Sen. the Hon. Rohan Sinanan [Minister of Works and Transport]
Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
22-Oct-2018 3rd Reading and Passage | Hansard PDF icon (666.4 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
President of the Republic
26-Oct-2018 Assent PDF icon (62.3 kb)
blog comments powered by Disqus
// ]]>