11th REPUBLICAN PARLIAMENT: 5th SESSION

Quick Access

Bill Progress in the House of Representatives

5th Session of the 11th Parliament

The Appropriation (Financial Year 2020) Bill, 2019

An Act to provide for the service of Trinidad and Tobago for the financial year ending on the 30th day of September, 2020.

Bill No.: House of Representatives Bill 20 of 2019
Introduced in: House of Representatives
Introduced by: The Honourable Colm Imbert [Minister of Finance]
Introduced on: 07-Oct-2019
Published in Gazette on: 10-Oct-2019, Vol. 58, No. 139
Progress:
House of Representatives
07-Oct-2019 1st Reading PDF icon (36.9 kb) | Hansard PDF icon (529.3 kb)
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
07-Oct-2019 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (529.3 kb)
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
11-Oct-2019 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (1,371.8 kb)
Hon. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, SC, MP [Siparia] [Leader of the Opposition]
Hon. Fitzgerald Hinds, MP [Laventille West] [Minister in the Ministry of the Attorney General and Legal Affairs]
Mr. Rodney Charles, MP [Naparima] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Faris Al-Rawi, MP [San Fernando West] [Attorney General]
Mr. Prakash Ramadhar, MP [St. Augustine] [Opposition Member]
Sen. the Hon. Robert Le Hunte [Minister of Public Utilities]
Ms. Ramona Ramdial, MP [Couva North] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Randall Mitchell, MP [San Fernando East] [Minister of Tourism]
Dr. Lackram Bodoe, MP [Fyzabad] [Opposition Member]
Brig. Gen. Ancil Antoine, MP [D'Abadie/O'Meara] [Government Member]
Mrs. Christine Newallo-Hosein, MP [Cumuto/Manzanilla] [Opposition Member]
14-Oct-2019 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (1,015.6 kb)
Hon. Terrence Deyalsingh, MP [St. Joseph] [Minister of Health]
Dr. Tim Gopeesingh, MP [Caroni East] [Opposition Member]
Sen. the Hon. Clarence Rambharat [Minister of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries]
Mrs. Vidia Gayadeen-Gopeesingh, MP [Oropouche West] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Dr. Lovell Francis, MP [Moruga/Tableland] [Minister of State in the Ministry of Education]
Dr. Fuad Khan, MP [Barataria/San Juan] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Maj. Gen. Edmund Dillon, MP [Point Fortin] [Minister of Housing and Urban Development]
Dr. Surujrattan Rambachan, MP [Tabaquite] [Opposition Member]
Mrs. Glenda Jennings-Smith, MP [Toco/Sangre Grande] [Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of National Security]
Mr. Rushton Paray, MP [Mayaro] [Opposition Member]
Mr. Esmond Forde, MP [Tunapuna] [Deputy Speaker]
15-Oct-2019 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (1,054.9 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Rohan Sinanan [Minister of Works and Transport]
Mr. Ganga Singh, MP [Chaguanas West] [Opposition Member]
Sen. the Hon. Paula Gopee-Scoon [Minister of Trade and Industry]
Dr. Bhoendradatt Tewarie, MP [Caroni Central] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Ayanna Webster-Roy, MP [Tobago East] [Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister]
Dr. Roodal Moonilal, MP [Oropouche East] [Opposition Member]
Hon. Anthony Garcia, MP [Arima] [Minister of Education]
Mr. Fazal Karim, MP [Chaguanas East] [Opposition Member]
Ms. Nicole Olivierre, MP [La Brea] [Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries]
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
15-Oct-2019 Finance Committee | Hansard PDF icon (1,054.9 kb)
16-Oct-2019 Finance Committee PDF icon (932.9 kb)
1. Ministry of Rural Development and Local Government;
2. Elections and Boundaries Commission;
3. Ministry of Housing and Urban Development;
4. Ministry of Communications;
5. Ministry of Trade and Industry;
6. Ministry of Attorney General and Legal Affairs;
7. Judiciary;
8. Industrial Court;
9. Parliament.
17-Oct-2019 Finance Committee PDF icon (688.0 kb)
1. Ministry of Finance;
2. Pensions and Gratuities;
3. Ministry of Tourism;
4. Integrity Commission;
5. Public Service Appeal Board;
6. Tax Appeal Board;
7. Environmental Commission;
8. Ministry of Planning and Development.
18-Oct-2019 Finance Committee PDF icon (1,114.0 kb)
1. Ministry of National Security;
2. Trinidad and Tobago Police Service;
3. Ministry of Labour and Small Enterprise Development;
4. Registration, Recognition and Certification Board;
5. Auditor General;
6. Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts;
7. Ministry of Social Development and Family Services;
8. Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs.
21-Oct-2019 Finance Committee PDF icon (975.5 kb)
1. Ministry of Public Utilities;
2. Ministry of Works and Transport;
3. Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries;
4. Ministry of Health;
5. Ministry of Energy and Energy Industries;
6. Ministry of Public Administration;
7. Service Commissions;
8. Personnel Department.
22-Oct-2019 Finance Committee PDF icon (846.4 kb)
1. Tobago House of Assembly;
2. Central Administrative Services, Tobago;
3. Ministry of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs;
4. Ministry of Education;
5. Office of the Prime Minister;
6. Statutory Authorities Service Commission;
7. Equal Opportunity Tribunal;
8. Office of the President.

The Schedule was approved.
22-Oct-2019 3rd Reading and Passage
Hon. Colm Imbert, MP [Diego Martin North/East] [Minister of Finance]
Senate
23-Oct-2019 1st Reading | Hansard PDF icon (895.3 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister of Public Administration and Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
23-Oct-2019 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (895.3 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister of Public Administration and Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
Sen. Wade Mark [Opposition Senator]
Sen. Amrita Deonarine [Independent Senator]
Hon. Stuart Young, MP [Port-of-Spain North/St. Ann's West] [Minister of National Security and Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister]
Sen. Charrise Seepersad [Independent Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Jennifer Baptiste-Primus [Minister of Labour and Small Enterprise Development]
Sen. Josh Drayton [Independent Senator (Temporary)]
Sen. the Hon. Rohan Sinanan [Minister of Works and Transport]
Sen. Sean Sobers [Opposition Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Kazim Hosein [Minister of Rural Development and Local Government]
Sen. Dr. Lester Henry [Government Senator]
24-Oct-2019 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (822.6 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Paula Gopee-Scoon [Minister of Trade and Industry]
Sen. Deoroop Teemal [Independent Senator]
Hon. Ayanna Webster-Roy, MP [Tobago East] [Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister]
Sen. Anita Haynes [Opposition Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Donna Cox [Minister of Communications]
Sen. Dr. Maria Dillon-Remy [Independent Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Dennis Moses [Minister of Foreign and CARICOM Affairs and Minister in the Ministry of National Security]
Sen. Dr. Varma Deyalsingh [Independent Senator]
Sen. Foster Cummings [Government Senator]
Sen. Paul Richards [Independent Senator]
Sen. Taharqa Obika [Opposition Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Clarence Rambharat [Minister of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries]
25-Oct-2019 2nd Reading | Hansard PDF icon (652.4 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Robert Le Hunte [Minister of Public Utilities]
Sen. Saddam Hosein [Opposition Senator]
Sen. Avinash Singh [Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Fisheries]
Sen. Hazel Thompson-Ahye [Independent Senator]
Sen. Daniel Dookie [Government Senator]
Sen. Sophia Chote, SC [Independent Senator]
Sen. Khadijah Ameen [Opposition Senator]
Sen. the Hon. Franklin Khan [Minister of Energy and Energy Industries]
Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister of Public Administration and Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
25-Oct-2019 3rd Reading and Passage | Hansard PDF icon (652.4 kb)
Sen. the Hon. Allyson West [Minister of Public Administration and Minister in the Ministry of Finance]
President of the Republic
30-Oct-2019 Assent PDF icon (65.4 kb)
blog comments powered by Disqus
// ]]>