1. Opposition Member
    25 February, 2010 - 8 April, 2010
  2. Leader of the Opposition
    17 December, 2007 - 24 February, 2010
  3. Leader of the Opposition
    17 October, 2002 - 23 April, 2006
  4. Opposition Member
    5 April, 2002 - 28 August, 2002
  5. Prime Minister and Minister of National Security
    25 January, 2001 - 24 December, 2001
  6. Prime Minister
    12 December, 2000 - 24 January, 2001
  7. Prime Minister
    9 November, 1995 - 11 December, 2000
  8. Leader of the Opposition
    23 December, 1991 - 8 November, 1995
  9. Leader of the Opposition
    10 September, 1990 - 19 November, 1991
  10. Opposition Member
    9 February, 1988 - 9 September, 1990
  11. Minister of External Affairs and International Trade
    28 November, 1987 - 8 February, 1988
  12. Minister of External Affairs, International Marketing and Tourism
    12 January, 1987 - 27 November, 1987
  13. Leader of the Opposition
    27 November, 1981 - 29 October, 1986
  14. Opposition Member
    24 September, 1976 - 18 September, 1981
  15. Opposition Senator
    15 September, 1972 - 19 June, 1976