1. President of the Senate
    23 September, 2015 - Present
  2. Minister of Science, Technology and Tertiary Education
    8 November, 2007 - 25 May, 2010
  3. Minister of Legal Affairs
    14 May, 2005 - 7 November, 2007
  4. Minister in the Office of the Prime Minister (Social Services Delivery)
    15 October, 2002 - 13 May, 2005
  5. Vice-President of the Senate
    5 April, 2002 - 28 August, 2002
  6. Opposition Senator
    12 January, 2001 - 13 October, 2001