1. Opposition Member
    24 May, 2010 - 17 June, 2015
  2. Minister of State in the Ministry of National Security
    3 April, 2008 - 25 May, 2010
  3. Minister of State in the Ministry of Community Development, Culture and Gender Affairs
    8 November, 2007 - 2 April, 2008