1. President of the Senate
    17 December, 2007 - 17 June, 2010
  2. Minister of Labour and Small and Micro Enterprise Development
    14 May, 2005 - 7 November, 2007
  3. Minister of Legal Affairs
    10 November, 2003 - 13 May, 2005
  4. Minister of Science, Technology and Tertiary Education
    15 October, 2002 - 9 November, 2003
  5. Minister of Housing
    26 December, 2001 - 9 October, 2002
  6. Opposition Senator
    12 January, 2001 - 9 October, 2001
  7. Opposition Senator
    27 November, 1995 - 3 November, 2000