1. Government Member
    26 March, 2014 - 17 June, 2015
  2. Minister of the People and Social Development
    28 May, 2010 - 25 March, 2014
  3. Opposition Senator (Temporary)
    1 July, 2008 - 1 July, 2008
  4. Opposition Senator
    17 April, 2007 - 28 September, 2007
  5. Opposition Senator (Temporary)
    27 March, 2007 - 16 April, 2007