1. President of the Senate
    17 October, 2002 - 16 December, 2007
  2. President of the Senate
    5 April, 2002 - 16 October, 2002
  3. Minister of Health
    22 May, 1995 - 6 October, 1995
  4. Minister of Social Development
    25 January, 1994 - 21 May, 1995
  5. Minister of Consumer Affairs and Social Services
    13 January, 1992 - 24 January, 1994