1. Opposition Member
    26 May, 2010 - 17 June, 2015
  2. Prime Minister
    7 November, 2007 - 25 May, 2010
  3. Prime Minister and Minister of Finance
    9 October, 2002 - 6 November, 2007
  4. Prime Minister and Minister of Finance
    24 December, 2001 - 9 October, 2002
  5. Leader of the Opposition
    12 January, 2001 - 23 December, 2001
  6. Leader of the Opposition
    9 November, 1995 - 11 December, 2000
  7. Prime Minister
    13 January, 1992 - 6 October, 1995
  8. Opposition Member
    9 September, 1990 - 19 November, 1991
  9. Leader of the Opposition
    29 December, 1986 - 8 September, 1990
  10. Minister of Energy and Natural Resources
    17 November, 1981 - 29 October, 1986
  11. Minister of Industry, Commerce and Consumer Affairs, Minister in the Ministry of the Prime Minister
    13 May, 1981 - 18 September, 1981
  12. Minister in the Ministry of Finance, Minister in the Ministry of the Prime Minister
    30 March, 1981 - 12 May, 1981
  13. Parliamentary Secretary
    22 September, 1976 - 29 March, 1981
  14. Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of the Prime Minister
    11 February, 1973 - 19 June, 1976
  15. Parliamentary Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Mines
    27 May, 1971 - 10 February, 1973