1. President of the Senate
    3 February, 2015 - 15 August, 2015
  2. Minister of State in the Ministry of Gender, Youth and Child Development
    6 September, 2013 - 2 February, 2015
  3. Opposition Senator
    4 July, 2006 - 28 September, 2007
  4. Government Senator
    12 January, 2001 - 9 October, 2001