1. Opposition Senator
    23 September, 2015 - 11 November, 2015
  2. Minister of Trade, Industry, Investment and Communications
    1 April, 2014 - 17 June, 2015
  3. Minister of Trade, Industry and Investment and Minister in the Ministry of Finance and the Economy
    4 July, 2012 - 31 March, 2014
  4. Minister of Trade, Industry and Investment
    23 June, 2012 - 3 July, 2012
  5. Minister of Food Production, Land and Marine Affairs
    28 May, 2010 - 22 June, 2012
  6. Opposition Member
    17 December, 2007 - 8 April, 2010
  7. Opposition Senator (Temporary)
    17 October, 2002 - 28 September, 2007