1. Opposition Senator
    23 September, 2015 - Present
  2. Speaker of the House
    18 June, 2010 - 18 September, 2015
  3. Opposition Senator
    17 December, 2007 - 8 April, 2010
  4. Opposition Senator
    17 October, 2002 - 28 September, 2007
  5. Vice-President of the Senate
    12 January, 2001 - 9 October, 2001
  6. Minister of Public Administration
    28 May, 1999 - 11 December, 2000
  7. Minister of Public Administration and Information
    14 November, 1995 - 27 May, 1999
  8. Opposition Senator
    13 January, 1992 - 6 October, 1995
  9. Opposition Senator
    10 September, 1990 - 19 November, 1991