11th REPUBLICAN PARLIAMENT: 2nd SESSION

Quick Access

Speakers of the House (1950 - Present)

NAME
TERM SERVED DATE ELECTED
Mr. John.L.H.W.Savary
1950 - 1955
8th Legislative Council

Speaker Savary proceeded on pre-retirement leave in March 1955 and died shortly afterward. The Deputy Speaker, Hon. A.S. Sinanan (the Member for Naparima) presided until the Legislative Council was dissolved on 25 May 1956

20 October, 1950
Mr. Edgar Mortimer Duke
1956 - 1961
9th Legislative Council
28 October, 1956
1961 - 1981
1st Independent Parliament
2nd Independent Parliament
3rd Independent Parliament
1st Republican Parliament
29 December, 1961
1981 - 1986
2nd Republican Parliament
27 November, 1981
1986 - 1991
3rd Republican Parliament
12 January, 1987
1992 - 1995
4th Republican Parliament
13 January, 1992
1995 - 2000
5th Republican Parliament
27 November, 1995
2001 - 2002
6th Republican Parliament
12 January 2001
Mr. Barendra Sinanan
2002 - 2007
8th Republican Parliament
17 October 2002
Mr. Barendra Sinanan
2007 - 2010
9th Republican Parliament
17 December 2007
Mr. Wade Mark
2010 - 2015
10th Republican Parliament
 18 June 2010
Mrs. Bridgid Annisette-George
2015 - Present
11th Republican Parliament
 23 September 2015

Deputy Speakers (1961 - Present)

NAME MEMBER FOR TERM SERVED
Mr. C.W. Alexander Marabella
1st Independent Parliament
1961 - 1963
Mr. Basil Pitt Tobago West
1st Independent Parliament
November 1963 - 1966
Mr. J.F.R. Richardson Point Fortin
2nd Independent Parliament
1966 - 1971
Mr. Hugo Ghany Tabaquite
3rd Independent Parliament
1971 - 1976
Mr. Cyril Rogers Point Fortin
1st Republican Parliament
2nd Republican Parliament
1976 - 1981 and
1981 - 1986
Mr. Anthony Smart Diego Martin East
3rd Republican Parliament
January 1987 - June 1987
Dr. Anselm St.George San Fernando West
3rd Republican Parliament
July 1987 - 1991
Dr. Rupert Griffith Arima
4th Republican Parliament
1992 - 1995
Dr. Fuad Khan Barataria/San Juan
5th Republican Parliament
1995 - 2000
Mr. Subhas Panday Princes Town
6th Republican Parliament
2001
Mr. Hedwige Bereaux
La Brea
8th Republican Parliament
2002 - 2007
Ms. Pennelope Beckles
Arima
9th Republican Parliament
2007 - 2010
Dr. Fuad Knan
Barataria/San Juan
10th Republican Parliament
 2010 - 2011
Mr. Jairam Seemungal
La Horquetta/Talparo
10th Republican Parliament
 2011 - 2012
Mrs. Nela Khan
Princes Town
10th Republican Parliament
 2012 - 2015
Mr. Esmond Forde Tunapuna
11th Republican Parliament
 2015 - Present